CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E81417

Mr. Tony Collini
John S. Connor, Inc.
World Trade Center
401 E. Pratt St., Suite 700
Baltimore, MD 21202

RE: The tariff classification of a necklace and bracelets from India.

Dear Mr. Collini:

In your letter dated April 13, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The five samples submitted are a necklace and four bracelet composed of braided hemp fabric. The necklace and one bracelet have small beads representing flowers, two of the bracelets are woven without any adornments. One bracelet has a large elongated bead in the center.

The applicable subheading for the necklace and bracelets will be 6217.10.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The necklace and bracelet fall within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version